Bo Landin/Scandinature Filmography

FILMOGRAPHY (Abbreviated)
Bo Landin, producer/director

Feature films:

1. MACBETH, 2004, Director, Producer
Winner 2006 European Minority Film Festival in Husum, Germany
Selected 2006 Noordelijk Film Festival, The Netherlands

Feature Documentaries

2. LEARNING FROM LIGHT – the Vision of IM Pei, 2009

Director’s Choice Gold Medal for Excellence, Park City Music Film Festival 2011
The Hamptons International Film Festival. World Premiere, October 2009
Vancouver International Film Festival October 2009, Canada Premiere
New Orleans Middle East Film Festival, November 2009 , Louisiana Premiere
Palm Springs International Film festival, January 2010, California Premiere,
International Film Festival Rotterdam, February 2010, Europe/The Netherlands Premiere
Portland International Film Festival, February 2010, Oregon Premiere
Santa Barbara International Film Festival . February 2010,
FIFA International Festival of Films on Art, Canada, March 2010
Dallas International Film Festival April 2010, Texas Premiere
Film Fest D.C. April 2010, Washington DC Premiere
Newport Beach Film Festival April 2010
DOCAVIV International Film Festival May 2010, Israel Premiere
New Zealand International Film Festival, August 2010, New Zealand Premiere
Festival Artecinema , Italy October 2010, Italy Premiere

Documentaries and drama-documentaries (in international distribution)

3. INTO ICELAND’S VOLCANO, 2011, Writer, Producer, Director

Official selection and finalist Banff International Mountain Film Festival 2012

Selected finalist Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival 2011

4. ICELAND VOLCANO ERUPTION, 2010, Writer, Producer, Director

Nominated EMMY, cinematography, 2011

5. ARCTIC DILEMMA, 2×1 hr, 2010, Writer, Producer, Director

6. WELCOME ABOARD THE WORLD’S LARGEST CRUISE SHIP, 2010, Writer, Producer, Director

7. DESIGNED FOR SAFETY (CRUISE SHIP), 2010, Writer, Producer, Director

8. WORLD’S LARGEST CRUISESHIP, 2010, Writer, Producer, Director

9. NATURE’S DANCE, 2007, Writer, Producer, Director, Editor

10. ULTIMATE CRUISE SHIP – building the world’s largest cruise ship, 2006, Writer, Producer, Director

11. THE GREEN LAND – wildlife in the land of Vikings, 2005, Writer, Producer, Director

12. PARTING LANDS – an Icelandic Saga, 2005, Writer, Producer, Co-Director (w. Zoltan Török)

Crystal Mount Award Grand Prize of the International Jury IX. Vertical International Film Festival, Moscow,
Best Geology&Geomorphology Film 2006 Agrofilm, Nitra, Slovakia, 2006
Best International Film 3rd Wildlife Vaasa Festival, Finland, 2006
International Competition in Uherske Hradiste, Czech Republic
Best Picture, Nature Film Festival GREEN SCREEN, Eckernförde, Germany

13. ICE HOTEL, 2004, Writer, Director, Producer

14. INDIAN LEOPARDS – THE KILLING FIELDS, 2004, Writer, Producer, Director

Selected finalist at the International Wildlife Film Festival in Missoula, USA in 2004

15. LAST ROAR OF THE TIGER, 2004, Writer, Producer

Director’s cut, multiple international awards, several Grand Prix

16. VIKING WORLD – LONGSHIP LEGACY, 2004, Writer, Director, Producer

17. VIKING WORLD – RULERS OF THE SEA, 2004, Writer, Director, Producer

18. LYNX THE ELUSIVE HUNTER, 2003, Writer, Director, Producer
Selected as a finalist at the International Wildlife Film Festival in Missoula, USA in 2004

19. RHYTHM OF THE REINDEER, 2003, Writer, Director, Producer
Selected as a finalist at the International Wildlife Film Festival in Missoula, USA in 2004

20. REALM OF THE REINDEER-A Christmas Tale, 2003, Writer, Director, Producer

21. OF MOOSE AND MEN, 2002, Writer, Director, Producer

Finalist 14th International Wildlife Film Festival, 2004 Albert France
Selected to compete for the Crystal Eagle at the 10th European Nature Film Festival Valvert, 2003 Belgium
Nominated for Best Photography at the International Film Festival Wildlife Vaasa 2002, Finland

22. VIKING VOYAGES – Wings of the Dragon, 2002, Writer, Director, Producer

23. CLOSING THE ARTICLE CIRCLE, 2001, Director, Producer

24. CONQUERING THE ARCTIC, 2001, Writer, Director, Producer

25. LAPONIA – LAND OF THE MIDNIGHT SUN, 2000, Director, Writer and Executive Producer

Awarded the Special Prize for comprehensive treatment of the natural history of Lapland and hereditary culture of the Saami at the 1st Matsalu International Nature Film Festival held in Lihula October 2003.
Awarded the Premio Giura Del Publico, at the 15th International Festival of Documentary Films on Parks, Sondrio/Italy 2001
Merit Award for Excellent Photography, at the International Wildlife Film Festival 2001 in Missoula/USA.

26. SVALBARD – WHERE THE POLAR BEARS REIGN, Director, Writer and Producer

27. THE DEATH OF A BISON BULL, 1999, Director, Producer

The film was awarded the Grand Prix at the Eco Film Festival 1999 held in the, Czech Republic.

28. THE DEAD SEA SCROLLS – VOICES FROM THE DESERT, 1998, Executive Producer

Selected as a finalist at FILMOBIDOS’99 in Portugal.

29. TAIGA –FOREST OF FROST AND FIRE, 1998, Director, Writer and Producer

Selected as a finalist at the International Wildlife Film Festival in Missoula, USA in 1999.
Received the Ronda Scientific Festival Price in 1999 (Spain) at Progetto Natura Film Festival in Milan, Italy.
Awarded a Grand Prix winner of the prestigious Jan Lindblad Trophy at Wildlife Europe 1999, Sundsvall, Sweden.
The film was awarded at the Aosta International Nature Film Festival Trofeo Stambecco D’Oro. The jury gave the film the Milano-Ronda Scientific Prize, 1999.

30. CANDAMO –A JOURNEY BEYOND HELL, 1998, Writer and Producer

Merit Award for Photography at the International Wildlife Film Festival, Missoula, Montana, USA, 1999.
Grand Prix winner at the 13th International Festival of Documentary Films on Parks held in Sondrio, Italy. Candamo – A Journey Beyond Hell was awarded with this year’s top prize, the CITY OF SONDRIO GOLD PLAQUE (October 1999).

31. YELLOWSTONE – AMERICA’S EDEN, 1997, Director/Producer

Received Main Prize for Educational and Instructive Issues at Ekotopfilm, Slovak Republic 1997.
Selected as Finalist for Best Investigative Film at Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival, Jackson Hole, Wyoming, 1997.
Received Merit Awards for Present ion of Wildlife/Cultural Interrelationships and for Use of Historic Footage at the International Wildlife Film Festival, Missoula, Montana 1998.
Selected at the Ecofilm and Les Cahiers Du Future Lille International Environmental Film Festival, Lille, France 1998.

32. CHEETAHS –RUNNING FOR THEIR LIVES, 1997, Writer and Director/Producer

Received Bronze Certificate of Merit at The VIII Prix Leonardo 1997 / Parma, Italy, 1997
Selected at the 13th International Festival of Ornithological Film of Ménigoute, Ménigoute, France, 1997
Winner of the 1997 Genesis Awards for Outstanding Cable Documentary, Wild Discovery for Wild Discovery Channel. Presented by the Ark Trust at the 12th Annual Genesis Awards Los Angeles, CA/ USA 1998

33. RETURN OF THE RAPTORS, 1996, Director and Producer

First Prize, EKOTOPFILM, Bratislava, Slovakia, 1996
Selected finalist at the Festival International du Film Ornithologique, Ménigoute/France 1995

34. LIVING WITH WOLVES, 1996, Writer, Director, Producer

Awarded Best Nature Film at Ökomedia, Germany, 1995
Main Award at Ekofilm in the Czech Republic, 1996
Selected at FRAPNA in Grenoble, France, 1996

35. TUNDRA HUNTERS, 1996, Director, Producer

Received Merit Award for Cinematography and Merit Award for Visual Documentation of Native Traditional Lifestyle at the International Wildlife Film Festival / Missoula, Montana, USA 1997.
Selected at the 8th Festival International du Film Animalier Albert / Albert, France, 1998.
Finalist and runner up for the Human and Animal Award at Wildscreen 1998.

36. SECRETS OF THE PHARAOHS, 1995, Director, Producer

Silver Award, Utah Broadcasters Association, 1996
Selected finalist for VII International Festival of Archelogical Films of Rovereto, Italy, 1996

37. THE MANMADE MOOSE, 1994, Director

Selected for showing at the Festival International Du Film de la Faune Sauvage, Lamotte-Beuvron, France, 1995

38. SEAL SONG, 1994, Producer, Director
39. ARCTIC TRAGEDY (New version 1993), 1993, Writer, Director
Awarded the “Grand Prix” at the 21st International Festival EKOFILM ’94, Ostrava, Czechoslovakia
Selected for showing at the 11th International Ecological Film Festival ÖKOMEDIA ’94, Freiburg, Germany 1994
Received the certificates of merit: Magna Cum Laude – Silver Medal- FC and Cum Laude – Bronze Medal at The VII Prix Leonardo 1995 / Parma, Itay 1995

40. BEACHMASTERS – REVENGE OF THE ELEPHANT SEAL, 1993, Writer, Director, Producer

Received “Merit Award”at the International Wildlife Film Festival / Montana, USA, 1994
Nominated as a “Festival Finalist” for Wildscreen 94 Awards in the Newcomer category.
Selected for showing at the 10th International Festival of Ornithological Films of Ménigoute/Ménigoute, France 1994
Selected for showing at the 13th R.I.E.N.A. International Environment Film Festival / Paris, France 1994

41. ARCTIC SURVIVORS, 1993, Writer, Director, Producer

Received “Merit Award” for wildlife film making in a hostile environment/International Wildlife Film Festival/Montana, USA, 1994
Selected for showing at the 10th International Festival of Ornithological films of Ménigoute/Ménigoute, France, 1994
Selected for showing at the 8th International Festival of Documentary Films on Parks/Sondrio, Italy, 1994
Received the certificate of merit: Magna Cum Laude – Silver Medal- FC at the VII Prix Leonardo 1995 / Parma, Itay 1995

42. A BAT’S LIFE, 1993, Writer, Producer

Received “Best Independent Entry in Festival” award at the Canadian International Annual Film Festival / Canada 1994
Selected for showing at the 5th Festival of the Association du Festival International du Film Animalier d’Albert, Albert, France 1995

43. NAFANUA AND THE TRIANGLE OF LIFE, 1991, Writer, Director

Selected for showing as a contender for the Valais Award in the
North-South Media meeting/Switzerland, 1992
Awarded Best Documentary at the U.S. Environmental Film Festival, “Feature Documentary” category/Colorado Springs, 1992

44. BARN PÅ SAMOA (Children in Samoa), 1991 Writer, Director

45. SEA OF ICE – SEA OF LIFE and GONDWANA – THE CORE OF LIFE, 1990

46. ETT FRUSET ÖGONBLICK (A Frozen Moment), 1990

47. GREEN MEDICINES – A GROWING ASSET, 1990, Writer, Director, Producer

Selected for showing at London’s First Environmental Film Festival, 1992
Selected for showing at the 9th International film Festival on Nature and Environment (FRAPNA), FRANCE, 1992
Awarded Best Documentary at The U.S. Environmental Film Festival, “Feature Documentary” category, Colorado Springs, USA, 1992

48. SEAL MOURNING, 1989, Writer, Director, Producer

Awarded “Best documentary” Ecovision/France 1989
Awarded at the Ecofilm 89 in Ostrava-Poruba 1989

49. ARCTIC INVASION, 1989

50. AN ARCTIC TRAGEDY, 1989
Awarded the Prix Italia Ecology prize 1989
Awarded the Silver Azore at 5th Festival of V Mostra Atlantica de Televisao on the Azores 1989

51. THE ACID TEST, 1987, Co-producer/director
Selected for Ecovision/Birmingham 1987

52. CUBATAO – THE VALLEY OF DEATH, 1987,
Winner of the Grand Prix at Ecovision/Birmingham 1987
Awarded a “Magna Cum Laude” (big gold medal) at the Medikinale, Awarded a special prize for excellent direction at the same festival
Selected for festivals in West Germany (Ökomedia), the Greek film Festival/Tessaloniki, the Film Festival in Popoli, Italy

53. EIGHT LITERS A MINUTE, 1987

54. THE BALTIC SEA, 1986

Awarded the Grand Prix at the 12th Ekofilm Festival in Ostrava, Czechoslovakia 1988
Awarded the Ecology prize at Ecovision/Birmingham 1987
Awarded prize at Malaga/Spain
Selected as Swedish entry for Prix Italia/ecology prize 1986

55. VIEW OVER A FOREST THAT IS NOT, 1985

56. THE INVISIBLE ENEMY, 1985

Awarded prize at the Science film festival in Zagreb
Awarded prize at the film festival at Muricy, Spain

57. ACID RAIN – WHO CARES?, 1983
Selected for the Ecovision/Dortmund 1985

58. ANOTHER SILENT SPRING, 1982

Awarded prize at Eco-film, Ostrava
Awarded prize at Eco-film/Ecovision/Rotterdam

59. EIGHT LITERS A MINUTE, 1981
60. THE ENVIRONMENTAL LEGISLATION – MORE THAN A PIECE OF PAPER?, 1981